Design a site like this with WordPress.com
Get started

Fictional Crushes I Can’t Get Over *sigh*

Mind you, this list is so long that I’ll be dead before I write about each of them. So, here’s five guys who I absolutely adore with all that is there in me.

Mathieu Beauchamp

Notable features- Gray eyes, lean body, god level songwriting skills and a swoon-worthy voice

You can make out from the above line how incredibly obsessed I am with this character. I am quote sure most of you haven’t heard of him, so here’s me hoping you’d read the book and get back to me soooonnnn. He’s from A French Girl in New York by Anna Adams.

Mathieu aka Matt is from France( just imagine the accent )based in New York. He is singer songwriter who every teenage girl swoons on. Labelled a playboy with a dazzling smile, I consider Matt to be quite misunderstood. He’s sweet, he’s rebellious and equal amounts of funny. There is this one scene where he takes Maude(the MC) to a visit around NYC and it’s one of my favs. For someone being called spoiled and even bratty, he gives Maude the most exquisite ride. He first takes her to this mexican restaurant where he lets her order a spicy dish and then clicks a pic as her eyes bulge and water😂. They then sing in the restaurant, and let me tell you, the composed it then and there! He then takes her to an ice rink and the Central Park and it’s all just so sweet it might as well give you diabetes.

All in all, you will never get over this guy! Go for this book(and then the series) if you’re looking for sweet YA drama:D

Zachary Goode

Notable features: He’s hot, very, deep voice, broody, mysterious and a ……….spy! *squeals*

He belongs to the Gallagher Girls series by Ally Carter.

When he’s first introduced, he comes off as broody, very broody with this uncertainty about him. To every question your mind screams to have an answer of he replies with the following action- thumps on his chest, near to his heart and says “Spy”. Please don’t tell me it’s just me who finds this to be sooooooooo intriguing.

What I like about him is that he’s so real. Trying to face his problems and the people around him too. He’s broken but not afraid to wear his scars. He is vulnerable and brave. He cries and would move the world to save the people he love

And, when he falls for someone, boy is he so sweet.

“I can’t see them.” he told me. His breath was warm on my neck, and he kissed the soft skin at the base of my hair, “I just see you.”

He says this to the MC and isn’t this such a sweet change to what I have been telling you?

Go for the series if you want accurate representation of teen spies. I promise you, you will not be dissapointed.

Nate Macauley ( I’m staring right at you mistress apple and squealing)

Notable features- Knows more than he puts on and veryyyyy caring and ofc dark blue eyes<3

I love how Nate is your typical bad boy and yet not quite so. He is unabashed and yet not carefree. I love his scenes with Bronwyn when he shows just exactly how much he can care when he cares for someone deeply.

I’m pretty sure you know what book he’s from. But if you don’t, go read One Of Us Is Lying right now!

Will Herondale

Notable Features- black hair and blue eyes(such an amazing combo!!!), very affectionate and extremely brave

He belongs to The Infernal Devices series by Cassandra Clare.

I must state how much I admire him for going through a lonely childhood where he had to make sure no one loved him( you’ll know the reason once you read the book). While he may come out to be extremely rude and insolent, he isn’t so. There’s so much more to his heart when he opens it for you. He’d do absolutely anything for the people he loves, and he’d do it without thinking twice.

Read this if you enjoy fantasy! You will love all the characters:)

Leo Valdez

Notable Features- You seriously can’t expect me to count

To all my fellow bookworms, isn’t he just perfect?😍

I don’t even have to say anything about him. He belongs to all of us and remains in our heart forever. This list wouldn’t ever be complete without him

But guys, did you know he sorta died in an Uncle Rick book😭😭😭😭😭


And that’s all for the day!

How many of our crushes are common? And tell me about more crush-worthy fictional guys because I can’t ever get enough of them!!

PS: This is a repost as I made some changes. Bookalicious still comes out every Wednesday

See ya around, have a good day!

Advertisement

50 thoughts on “Fictional Crushes I Can’t Get Over *sigh*

Add yours

    1. IKRRR!
      I could legit feel my heart break for him: 1st when he found that Tessa’s engaged after knowing that his curse was false and 2nd when he though Jem was dead😭
      LEO IS IMPECCABLE!!!

      Like

  1. 😭😭i was about to comment sth nice and sweet about how Zach seems like a good crush and how i wanna read that and how nate macauley is freaking perfect but i just can’t anymore i mean leoooooo 😭😭😭😭😭😭😭

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Zach is not just good, he is splendid🤩
      And nate is another level ofc
      Aaanddd yeah I hope you get to the book, its Blood of Olympus i guess..im surprised you haven’t read that🤔

      Liked by 1 person

    2. You know what, ig you must have read the book
      Damn😂 i wrote that just to see people’s reactions😂😂
      *ruining someone’s day accomplished😂😈*
      *runs fast so misstress apple doesn’t stab her*

      Liked by 1 person

  2. No no wait
    What???
    Leo?
    Died?
    Wait
    Dude
    U
    U
    WTH
    Why
    Hy
    Wjdhdamwkhrhds
    You can’t just say sth like that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Do you want me to have a heart attack??????
    Akshiya????
    Dud???
    Een
    I
    I’m losing it 🙂
    Plz 🙂
    U didn’t say that 🙂🙂🙂🙂🙂
    Leo fucking Valdez can’t die…..nooooooo
    God no 😭😭
    Plz help
    Ehwh
    Help

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Aaahh!! Love this and omg you’ve read Gallagher girl?? It’s so underrated and I have been waiting for the moment I get to fangirl over it with someone!!
    But also Nate, Will and Leo 🙌 🙌

    Liked by 1 person

      1. Yesssss!! I absolutely love it!! It is perfection 😍 Also, have you read the others by the author like Heist Society and Embassy Row. Bc they’re also really good! There’s even a crossover with heist society and Gallagher girls!

        Liked by 1 person

  4. Akshitaaaaa😂. The title already had me shocked but the post itself was something else😂. Matt does sound like quite the character and with Zachary, I was sold at spies. Spy books are always interesting🌚.

    Liked by 1 person

  5. Oh my Goodness Dear Akshita

    You Are Surely A Voracious Reader

    And Indeed the More We Read And Soak

    Up the Creativity of Others the More We May

    Write And

    Be Even

    More Creative

    As You May Eventually
    Write Your own Romance
    Novel With SMiLes

    And Potentially

    Not Even
    Limited to One..:)

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

A WordPress.com Website.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: